MUST week

Masaryk University Staff Training Week je týdenní akce, v jejímž rámci nabízí Středisko Teiresiás ve spolupráci s Centrem zahraniční spolupráce MU prezentace služeb zajišťujících přístupnost vysokoškolského studia (Universal Design for Learning).

Letošní ročník bude probíhat od 20 do do 24. května 2019; účastníkům je nabízen následující předběžný program:

Monday, May 20

  MU participants Topic Location
11:45–12:15   On-site registration Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
12:15–12:30   Introduction to the programme Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
12:30–13:00 Jan Pavlík, Petr Peňáz Presentation of Masaryk University Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
13:00–13:30 Petr Peňáz Czech Disability Services – an overview Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
13:30–14:30   Lunch Academic club at Rectorate of MU
15:00–17:30 Don Sparling, Petr Peňáz Tour of Brno Start at Komenského nám. 2
17:30–18:30   break time  
18:30–20:30   Social dinner, introducing each other “U Semináru” restaurant

Tuesday, May 21

  MU participants Topic Location
9:00–10:30 Petr Peňáz Welcome to Teiresias – Support Centre for Students with Special Needs: basics of inclusive education, education for all, universal design for learning, support to students with special needs in the EU and Czech Republic Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
10:45–12:15 Lukáš Másilko, Petr Peňáz Basic introduction to services provided to students with special needs at Masaryk University; Students’ Office, workflow and dispatching of the services Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
12:15–14:00   Lunch  
14:00–15:00   Tour of Teiresias Centre  
15:00–16:30 Svatoslav Ondra, Radek Pavlíček Special IT and assistive technologies, System for Distribution of Synchronous Transcription in Real-time; web accessibility etc. Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C

Wednesday, May 22

  MU participants Topic Location
9:00–10:30 Michaela Hanousková, Petr Červenka Library services; Braille encoding, tactile graphics Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
10:45–12:15 Svatoslav Ondra, Michaela Hanousková, Petr Hladík Accessible documents, Hybrid books, Shared libraries Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
12:15–14:15   Lunch  
14:15–15:00 Iva Oulehlová, Miroslav Zítko Services for students with dyslexia and psychological disorders Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
15:15–16:15 Jan Fikejs Sign language in higher education, sign dictionaries Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C

Thursday, May 23

  MU participants Topic Location
9:00–10:15 Ondřej Nečas, Jiří Pecl Special math courses for students with special needs Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
10:30–11:15 Tomáš Varga International mobility of students with special needs Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
11:30–12:15 Petr Peňáz Special language courses for students with special needs Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
12:15–14:00   Lunch  
14:00–15:00 Markéta MacDonald Sign language interpreting services and speech-to-text reporting (CART services) Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
15:15–16:30 Alexandr Zvonek Special sports activities for students with special needs; Special sport activities in practice Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
16:30–18:30 Tomáš Bukovský, Lukáš Másilko Special sport activities in practice, Blind football training (in good weather) School at Bednářova ul., Horní Heršpice (transport organized, start at Komenského nám. 2)

Friday, May 24

  MU participants Topic Location
9.00–11.30   Wrap-up session Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
11.30–12.00   Refreshment and farewell Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C