MUST week

Masaryk University Staff Training Week – Services for students with special needs (Universal Design for Learning) – organised in association with Centre for International Cooperation is going to take place from 3 to 7 April, 2017 in the premises of Teiresias Centre (orientation map).

The programme which participants can attend is as follows (version in PDF), for the other materials offered during the week see this folder):

Monday, April 3

  MU participants Topic Location
11:45–12:15 Zita Hrabovská, Adam Hykl On-site registration Komenského nám. 2, room 300
12:15–12:30 Zita Hrabovská, Adam Hykl Introduction to the programme  
12:30–13:00 Jan Pavlík Presentation of Masaryk University  
13:30–14:30 Brno Expat Centre Czech Society and Culture – work-shop  
14:30–16:30 Don Sparling, Denisa Földešiová Tour of Brno Start at Komenského nám. 2, Room 300
17:30–18:30 all Introduction Komenského nám. 2, room 107
18:30–20:30   MUST Week all group joint together (informal) Baroko, Orlí 17, Brno

Tuesday, April 4

  MU participants Topic Location
9:00–10:30 Petr Peňáz Welcome to Teiresias – Support Centre for Students with Special Needs: basics of inclusive educa-tion, education for all, universal design for learning, support to stu-dents with special needs in the EU and Czech Republic Komenského nám. 2, room 107
10:45–12:15 Petr Peňáz, Jiří Pecl Basic introduction to services pro-vided to students with special needs at Masaryk University; Stu-dents’ Office, workflow and dis-patching of the services Komenského nám. 2, room 107
12:15–14:00   Lunch  
14:00–16:00 Svatoslav Ondra, Radek Pavlíček Special IT and assistive technolo-gies, System for Distribution of Synchronous Transcription in Real-time; web accessibility etc. Komenského nám. 2, room 107

Wednesday, April 5

  MU participants Topic Location
9:00–10:30 Michaela Hanousková, Petr Červenka Library services; Braille encoding, tactile graphics Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
10:45–12:15 Svatoslav Ondra, Michaela Hanousková, Petr Hladík Accessible documents, Hybrid books, Shared libraries Komenského nám. 2, room 128A/C
12:15–14:15   Lunch  
14:15–15:00 Iva Oulehlová, Miroslav Zítko Services for students with dyslexia and psychological disorders Komenského nám. 2, room 107
15:00–15:45 Markéta MacDonald Sign language interpreting services and speech-to-text reporting (CART services) Komenského nám. 2, room 107

Thursday, April 6

  MU participants Topic Location
9:00–10:15 Lukáš Másilko, Ondřej Nečas, Jiří Pecl Special math courses for students with special needs Komenského nám. 2, room 107
10:30–12:15 Lenka Tóthová International mobility of students with special needs, special lan-guage courses for students with special needs Komenského nám. 2, room 107
12:15–14:15   Lunch  
14:15–15:15 Tomáš Sklenák Sign language in higher education, sign dictionaries Komenského nám. 2, room 107
15:30–16:00 Alexandr Zvonek Special sport activities for students with special needs Komenského nám. 2, room 107
16:00–18:30 Jitka Graclíková Blind football training Horní Heršpice, ZŠ Bednářova

Friday, April 7

  MU participants Topic Location
9.00–11.30 Martin Vašek, Zita Hrabovská Bohunice Campus Tour Campus Kamenice 5 (different meeting points)
11.30–12.00 Martin Vašek, Zita Hrabovská Refreshment and farewell in Bohunice Campus Bufet Na Lávce, Campus Bohunice
13:00 Return to Centre for International Cooperation’s office (we can store your luggage here if needed) Komenského nám.2