MUST week

Masaryk University Staff Training Week je týdenní akce, v jejímž rámci nabízí Středisko Teiresiás ve spolupráci s Centrem zahraniční spolupráce MU prezentace služeb zajišťujících přístupnost vysokoškolského studia (Universal Design for Learning).

Letošní ročník bude probíhat od 20 do do 24. května 2019; účastníkům je nabízen následující program:

Monday, May 20

  MU participants Topic Location
11:45–12:15   On-site registration Komenského nám. 2, room 107
12:15–12:30   Introduction to the programme room 107
12:30–13:00 Jan Pavlík, Petr Peňáz Presentation of Masaryk University room 107
13:30–15:00   Lunch Academic club at Rectorate of MU
15:00–16:30 Petr Peňáz Czech Disability Services – an overview room 107
16:30–18:30 Don Sparling, Petr Peňáz Tour of Brno Start at Komenského nám. 2
19:00–21:30   Social dinner, introducing each other to be announced

Tuesday, May 21

  MU participants Topic Location
9:00–10:30 Petr Peňáz Welcome to Teiresias – Support Centre for Students with Special Needs: basics of inclusive education, education for all, universal design for learning, support to students with special needs in the EU and Czech Republic Komenského nám. 2, room 107
10:45–12:15 Ilja Rajdová, Petr Peňáz Basic introduction to services provided to students with special needs at Masaryk University; Students’ Office, workflow and dispatching of the services room 107
12:15–13:45   Lunch  
13:45–14:45   Tour of Teiresias Centre 2 groups
14:45–15:45 Iva Oulehlová, Miroslav Zítko Services for students with dyslexia and psychological disorders room 107

Wednesday, May 22

  MU participants Topic Location
9:00–10:30 Michaela Hanousková, Petr Červenka Library services; Braille encoding, tactile graphics Group A
room 128A/C
9:00–9:45 Petr Peňáz Special language courses for students with special needs Group B
room 107
9:45–10:30 Tomáš Varga International mobility of students with special needs Group B
room 107
10:45–11:30 Petr Peňáz Special language courses for students with special needs Group A
room 107
11:30–12:15 Tomáš Varga International mobility of students with special needs Group A
room 107
10:45–12:15 Michaela Hanousková, Petr Červenka Library services; Braille encoding, tactile graphics Group B
room 128A/C
12:15–14:15   Lunch  
14:00–15:30 Svatoslav Ondra, Radek Pavlíček Special IT and assistive technologies, System for Distribution of Synchronous Transcription in Real-time; web accessibility etc. room 107
15:30–16:00 Iva Oulehlová, Miroslav Zítko Diagnostics of students with special learning difficulties Group A
room 107
16:00–16:30 Miroslav Zítko Services for students with physical disabilities Group A
room 107
15:30–16:30 Jan Fikejs, Matej Minďaš Sign language in higher education, sign dictionaries + Video studio Group B
studio (basement)
16:30–17:30 Jan Fikejs, Matej Minďaš Sign language in higher education, sign dictionaries + Video studio Group A
studio (basement)
16:30–17:00 Iva Oulehlová, Miroslav Zítko Diagnostics of students with special learning difficulties Group B
room 107
17:00–17:30 Miroslav Zítko Services for students with physical disabilities Group B
room 107

Thursday, May 23

  MU participants Topic Location
9:00–10:15 Ondřej Nečas, Lukáš Másilko Math instruction for students with special needs room 107
10:15–12:15 Svatoslav Ondra, Michaela Hanousková Accessible documents, Hybrid books, Shared libraries room 107
12:15–13:45   Lunch  
14:00–15:00 Markéta MacDonald Sign language interpreting services and speech-to-text reporting (CART services) room 107
15:15–16:00 Alexandr Zvonek Special sports activities for students with special needs; Special sport activities in practice room 107
16:30–18:30 Tomáš Bukovský, Jitka Graclíková Special sport activities in practice, Blind football training (in good weather) School at Pastviny, Komín (transport organized, start at Komenského nám. 2)

Friday, May 24

  MU participants Topic Location
9.00–11.30   Wrap-up session room 107
11.30–12.00   Refreshment and farewell room 107